Remember When Joining the Mile-High Club Was Cool?
[…] This doesn’t only apply to aircraft within the United States, but any foreign aircraft that is next bound for the United States or departing the United States.
Title 49 of the United States Code Section 46506(2), mentioned above, says “[a]n individual on an aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States who commits an act that… (2) if committed in the District of Columbia would violate Section 9 of the Act of July 29, 1891 (D.C. Code §22-1112), shall be fined under Title 18, imprisoned under Section 9 of the Act, or both.” The referenced section in the D.C. Code, §22-1112, now codified as §22-1312, states “it is unlawful for a person, in public, to make an obscene or indecent exposure of his or her genitalia or anus, to engage in masturbation, or to engage in a sexual act as defined in §22-3001(8) […] A person who violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined not more than $500, imprisoned for not more than 90 days, or both.”